Assam SLET Result 2024 Date, Merit List, Cut off

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Northeast SLET commission has released the answer Key on 28 March 2024. For the year 2024-25, the Commission has conducted State Eligibility Test (SET) successfully on 17th March 2024 under 9 university centres across the North-Eastern States. All the candidates who have appeared for both papers 1 & 2 can download the Assam slet Answer Key and final resullt from the official website as well as through the link below.

The SLET Commission of Assam is likely to release the Assam SLET Result 2024 on June 2024. Along with result applicants can also check the cut off marks for all the subject which is also announce on the portal. On this page, Northeast SLET result date, Merit list 2024, Cut off marks is discussed. Besides this the direct link to Download Assam slet result is available below.

Related:

Assam SLET Answer Key 2024

SLET Answer Key PDF Download Link 2024 (active)

Assam SLET Exam Result 2024

The Assam State Level Eligibility Test was carried out by the SLET Commission Assam successfully. The test was held on 17 March 2024 on its various exam centers across the states. As we know the commission will publish the Assam SLET answers key soon before its result. The applicants can raise objections in case of any wrong questions they found in the answer key before the given time period.

Assam SLET Answer Key 2024 Direct Link
Assam SLET Result 2024 (Soon)

 The SLET commission, North-East Assam, will release the result for paper-1 and Paper-2 in online mode only. The announcement of Assam slet result date 2024 has not made by the concerned authority yet. Usually the SLET commission releases the SET result within 3 months from the date of examination. Hence it can be assumed that the Assam SLET result 2024 will be available in the month of July 2024. The Direct link to Check & download Assam SLET Result 2024 is given below.

We will update, once the SLET commission declares SLET Results 2024. Applicants have to enter the Roll Number and date of birth in order to check the North East SLET Result 2024 online.

Assam SLET 2024 Result date

Exam nameNortheast SLET 2024
Conducted bySLET commission, Assam north Jalukhbari, Guwahati-781014
Exam date17.03.2023
Mode of ExamOffline
PapersPaper-1 Paper-2
Assam SLET Answer Key 2024 Date28th March 2024
Answer Key statusAvailable now
Challenge answer key Last date 16 April 2024
SLET Result Date22 July 2024 (expected)
Result status To be announce (Link below)
Official site@sletne.org
assam slet result

Assam SLET qualifying marks 2024

The minimum SLET qualifying Marks as decided by the SLET Commission for different category candidates.  For Un-reserved students 40% marks and reserved category candidates 35% marks in aggregate to be obtained in order to qualify the exam. However, the candidates with minimum qualifying marks my not be declare d as SLET qualified in the Assam SLET Merit list 2024. Only those candidates will be awarded with SLET Pass certificate those are able to obtain the cut off marks as per their category.  See details about the cut off marks and merit list 2024.

Assam SLET Merit List 2024

The Assam SLET Merit List 2024 release on the official website @sletneonline.co.in along with the result. The merit list is released as in pdf format. The applicants whose name appears in the merit list are considered as SLET qualified. The merit list is prepared by keeping in mind the following criteria.

The top 6% of the candidates who appear in all two papers and secure the minimum qualifying marks will be declared qualified for Asstt. Professor by following the reservation norms of the state government.

So in order to get selected in the merit list prepared by the slet commission. Applicants have to secure higher rank as the 6 % applicants are to be selected. Therefore, the cut off marks varies as per the subjects in which the applicants have appeared in the exam. The different cut off marks as per the subjects is giving below.

Assam SLET Result 2024 cut off

The Assam SLET Cut off marks 2024 for different category of candidates is preparing by the exam authority.  The students who are able to obtain the cut off marks or above. They will be awarde d the SLET Pass certificate. The actual cut off marks will be available on the official website only after the declaration of the result. However, if we look at the result in 2023, followings are the cut of marks for the year 2023.

Assam SLET Cut off Marks Subject-wise 2023

Name of SubjectUROBCSCSTPWDEWSPassing candidates
1. Assamese645853.33605459.33106
2. Hindi61.3353.3349.3357.3350.665832
3. Economics66.6658.6654.6656.6652.6660.0059
4. Bengali68.6657.3354.6649.3347.336827
5. Education66.6660.6657.3362.0053.3363.33144
6. History61.3354.6649.3357.3356.6657.3371
7. Philosophy57.3350.00504848.665423
8. Political Science65.3359.3353.3358.6640.6659.3387
9. English6252.6650.0056.664758.6691
10. Geography60.66565455.336057.3346
11. Manipuri6055.3349.33449
12.Anthropology62.6656.665258.666214
13.Sanskrit6056.665443.3355.3311
14.Sociology73.3365.3361.336470.6631
15.Arabic69.3360.6654.6662.669
16.Persian5449.332
17.Law6657.3355.3365.336227
18.Bodo61.332
19.Commerce66.666250.6656.665261.3346
20.Chemical Science6457.3346.665.6649.335884
21.Life Science58.6653.3349.3353.334656210
22.Mathematical Science (Mathematics)61.3352.6648.6654.665056.6672
23.Mathematical Science (Statistics)64.6654.666050.6635.3356.3317
24.Physical Science68.6664.6656.6661.334865.3383
25.Computer Science60.665246525058.6615
26.Environmental Science60.6654.664858.6653.335415
TOTAL=1333
How to download Assam SLET result 2024

To download and view Assam SLET Result 2024, applicants have to visit the official website as mentioned below. After visiting the mentioned portal, you can follow the simple steps in order to download Assam slet merit 2024. Besides this the direct link is available below you can also download the merit list through the Direct link as well.

  1. First visit the official website the Assam SLET Commission N.E that is “sletneonline.co.in”.
  2. Then find the link “Declaration of SLET Result 2024”
  3. Simply open the above mentioned link.
  4. The Assam slet merit list of all the subjects in PDF Format will be appearing.
  5. Search the Roll number in the respect subjects you have appeared in the exam.
  6. All the qualified candidate’s roll number will be appear in the merit list.
  7. The direct link is available below. We will update once the slet result is declare.
Assam SLET Important Link
Assam SLET Result 202Click here
SLET Answer Key 2024Click here
Studyquirk HomeClick here
FAQs on SLET Result 2024
  • Q. Who is eligible for SLET 2024?
  • A. Candidates having post graduate degree along with at least 55% are eligible for SLET 2025.
  • Q. What is the passing marks for SLET in Assam?
  • A. The SLET commision will determine the cut of marks, candidates securing the cut off are considere d as SLET qualified.
  • Q. What is the fee for SLET 2024?
  • A. The fee is 1200/
error: Content is protected !!